California›Schools›Winship Middle

Winship Middle

PublicRegularHodnotky 6–8
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti413
ST poměr19.0:1
FRL59%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
413
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
59%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Winship Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 413 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Obvod Eureka City Schools
County6023
Město město Eureka
ZIP95503
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID060005213158

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment413
White47.9%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian9.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.9%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
1.0%
Asian
9.9%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)