California›Schools›Olinda Elementary

Olinda Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Brea, California · Brea-Olinda Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان649
نسبت ST25.0:1
FRL25%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
649
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Olinda Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Brea, California. The school enrolls 649 students. It is part of the Brea-Olinda Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25:1 — larger classes than typical

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلعBrea-Olinda Unified
County6059
شهر شهرBrea
ZIP92821
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060588000532
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment649
White11.6%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian61.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.6%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
61.2%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)