Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
641
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Coleman Elem School is a public primary in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 641 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSD U-46
County17089
CityElgin
ZIP60120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001670

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment641
White7.2%
Hispanic / Latino85.5%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.2%
Hispanic
85.5%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)