Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
2,576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
63%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Elgin High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 2,576 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Very large student body
2,576 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSD U-46
County17031
CityElgin
ZIP60120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001674

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,576
White8.4%
Hispanic / Latino78.7%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.4%
Hispanic
78.7%
Black
4.7%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)