California›Schools›Wilsona Elementary

Wilsona Elementary

PublicRegular School
Lancaster, California
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti403
ST razmerje23.6:1
FRL87%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
403
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+22pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Wilsona Elementary is a public school in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 403 students.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular School
Mesto CityLancaster
ZIP93535
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID064281006981

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment403
White4.2%
Hispanic / Latino86.4%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.2%
Hispanic
86.4%
Black
7.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)