Missouri›Schools›CROCKER ELEM.

CROCKER ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
CROCKER, Missouri · CROCKER R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students236
Student:Teacher10.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
236
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CROCKER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CROCKER, Missouri. The school enrolls 236 students. It is part of the CROCKER R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
236 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCROCKER R-II
County29169
CityCROCKER
ZIP65452
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291035000337

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment236
White87.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.3%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)