Missouri›Schools›WASHINGTON ELEM.

WASHINGTON ELEM.

PublicGrades 1–8
ST LOUIS, Missouri · NORMANDY SCHOOLS COLLABORATIVE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students244
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
244
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WASHINGTON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 1–8 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 244 students. It is part of the NORMANDY SCHOOLS COLLABORATIVE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
244 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–8
DistrictNORMANDY SCHOOLS COLLABORATIVE
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63114
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292265001249

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment244
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American86.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
86.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)