Utah›Schools›Morgan High

Morgan High

PublicGrades 9–12
MORGAN, Utah · Morgan District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,142
Student:Teacher24.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch6%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,142
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
6%-27pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Morgan High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in MORGAN, Utah. The school enrolls 1,142 students. It is part of the Morgan District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMorgan District
County49029
CityMORGAN
ZIP84050
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490057000363

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,142
White93.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.7%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)