Florida›Schools›TOMOKA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TOMOKA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
ORMOND BEACH, Florida · VOLUSIA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr652
Rasio ST14.4:1
FRL46%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
652
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
46%-3.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

TOMOKA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in ORMOND BEACH, Florida. The school enrolls 652 students. It is part of the VOLUSIA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.VOLUSIA
County12127
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.ORMOND BEACH
ZIP32176
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
NCES School ID120192001962

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment652
White68.3%
Hispanic / Latino10.1%
Black / African American8.1%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races10.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.3%
Hispanic
10.1%
Black
8.1%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
10.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)