Florida›Schools›TRANSITION SCHOOL

TRANSITION SCHOOL

PublicSpecial educationGrader 12–12
BARTOW, Florida · POLK
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende50
ST-forholdet—
FRL52%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
52%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
12–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

TRANSITION SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 12–12 in BARTOW, Florida. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the POLK district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeSpecial education
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span12–12
DistriktPOLK
County12105
By CityBARTOW
ZIP33830
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID120159007835

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment50
White28.0%
Hispanic / Latino46.0%
Black / African American24.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.0%
Hispanic
46.0%
Black
24.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)