Missouri›Schools›BUDER ELEM.

BUDER ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
ST LOUIS, Missouri · ST. LOUIS CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students359
Student:Teacher10.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
359
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BUDER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the ST. LOUIS CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictST. LOUIS CITY
County29510
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292928001889

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White36.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American35.1%
Asian5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.8%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
35.1%
Asian
5.3%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)