Florida›Schools›TRANSITION SCHOOL

TRANSITION SCHOOL

PublicSpecial educationGrades 12–12
BARTOW, Florida · POLK
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten50
ST-Verhältnis—
FRL52%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
52%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
12–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

TRANSITION SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 12–12 in BARTOW, Florida. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the POLK district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypSpecial education
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span12–12
Der Bezirk POLK
County12105
Stadt Stadt BARTOW
ZIP33830
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID120159007835

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment50
White28.0%
Hispanic / Latino46.0%
Black / African American24.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.0%
Hispanic
46.0%
Black
24.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)