New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSANGER ELEMENTARY

SANGER ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
HOBBS, New Mexico Β· HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students365
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
365
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
56%-31.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SANGER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 365 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictHOBBS
County35025
CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350126000354

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment365
White25.2%
Hispanic / Latino70.1%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.2%
Hispanic
70.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)