Florida›Schools›OCVS VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM

OCVS VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM

PublicRegularGrades 0–12
ORLANDO, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students23
ST Ratio1.2:1
FRL44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
23
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
44%-5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
1.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

OCVS VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM is a public other serving grades 0–12 in ORLANDO, Florida. The school enrolls 23 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
1.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityORLANDO
ZIP32808
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144007712

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment23
White30.4%
Hispanic / Latino43.5%
Black / African American21.7%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.4%
Hispanic
43.5%
Black
21.7%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)