Missouri›Schools›CLER-MONT ELEM.

CLER-MONT ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · FORT OSAGE R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students298
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
298
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CLER-MONT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 298 students. It is part of the FORT OSAGE R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
298 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictFORT OSAGE R-I
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64056
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291229000491

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment298
White62.8%
Hispanic / Latino21.8%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.8%
Hispanic
21.8%
Black
6.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)