Oklahoma›Schools›DARNABY ES

DARNABY ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Tulsa, Oklahoma · UNION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students590
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
590
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
50%-20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DARNABY ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 590 students. It is part of the UNION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictUNION
County40143
CityTulsa
ZIP74133
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID403060001911

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment590
White44.2%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American9.7%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.2%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
9.7%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
15.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)