Oregon›Schools›Kennedy Middle School

Kennedy Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Eugene, Oregon · Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Kennedy Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97405
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White64.3%
Hispanic / Latino18.6%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races11.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.3%
Hispanic
18.6%
Black
1.1%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
11.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)