Utah›Schools›Mt. Jordan Middle

Mt. Jordan Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students757
Student:Teacher20.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
40%+6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Mt. Jordan Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84070
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200316

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment757
White53.1%
Hispanic / Latino37.5%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.1%
Hispanic
37.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)