Wyoming›Schools›Park Elementary

Park Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Casper, Wyoming · Natrona County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students344
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
344
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
36%-8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Park Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Casper, Wyoming. The school enrolls 344 students. It is part of the Natrona County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictNatrona County School District #1
County56025
CityCasper
ZIP82601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560451000251

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment344
White73.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.6%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.8%
Hispanic
20.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)