Utah›Schools›Hobble Creek School

Hobble Creek School

PublicGrades -1–6
MAPLETON, Utah · Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students453
Student:Teacher21.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
453
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
10%-23.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hobble Creek School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MAPLETON, Utah. The school enrolls 453 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictNebo District
County49049
CityMAPLETON
ZIP84664
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490063000956

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment453
White89.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.6%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)