North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMidway Elementary

Midway Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Dunn, North Carolina Β· Sampson County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students539
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
539
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Midway Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Dunn, North Carolina. The school enrolls 539 students. It is part of the Sampson County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSampson County Schools
County37163
CityDunn
ZIP28334
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370414001675

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment539
White52.1%
Hispanic / Latino35.1%
Black / African American7.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.1%
Hispanic
35.1%
Black
7.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)