Florida›Schools›FOREST RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FOREST RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
HERNANDO, Florida · CITRUS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 665
ST Ratio 17.9:1
FRL51%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
665
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
51%+1.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

FOREST RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in HERNANDO, Florida. The school enrolls 665 students. It is part of the CITRUS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
DistrettoCITRUS
County12017
Città CittàHERNANDO
ZIP34442
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID120027004325

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment665
White64.8%
Hispanic / Latino21.4%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.8%
Hispanic
21.4%
Black
3.6%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)