Florida›Schools›HOPE CHARTER

HOPE CHARTER

PublicRegularLa Carta di Chiesa I voti 0–8
OCOEE, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 417
ST Ratio 14.4:1
FRL1%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
1%-48.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

HOPE CHARTER is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in OCOEE, Florida. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the ORANGE district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
1% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrettoORANGE
County12095
Città CittàOCOEE
ZIP34761
Charter SchoolYes
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID120144003738

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White54.0%
Hispanic / Latino17.7%
Black / African American12.7%
Asian6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.0%
Hispanic
17.7%
Black
12.7%
Asian
6.0%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %1%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)