Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บCHANCE ELEM.

CHANCE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1โ€“2
CENTRALIA, Missouri ยท CENTRALIA R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students370
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
370
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
29%-25.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHANCE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“2 in CENTRALIA, Missouri. The school enrolls 370 students. It is part of the CENTRALIA R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“2
DistrictCENTRALIA R-VI
County29019
CityCENTRALIA
ZIP65240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290840000242

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment370
White91.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.1%
Hispanic
3.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)