Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บDELTA HIGH

DELTA HIGH

PublicGrades 6โ€“12
DELTA, Missouri ยท DELTA R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students117
Student:Teacher9.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
117
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+9.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DELTA HIGH is a public high serving grades 6โ€“12 in DELTA, Missouri. The school enrolls 117 students. It is part of the DELTA R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6โ€“12
DistrictDELTA R-V
County29031
CityDELTA
ZIP63744
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291062000358

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment117
White95.7%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.7%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
2.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)