Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บTROY MIDDLE

TROY MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
TROY, Missouri ยท TROY R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students732
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
732
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
34%-20.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TROY MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in TROY, Missouri. The school enrolls 732 students. It is part of the TROY R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictTROY R-III
County29113
CityTROY
ZIP63379
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293045002088

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment732
White87.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.0%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)