North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บHillcrest Elementary

Hillcrest Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Morganton, North Carolina ยท Burke County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students254
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
254
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
98%+15.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hillcrest Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Morganton, North Carolina. The school enrolls 254 students. It is part of the Burke County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
254 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictBurke County Schools
County37023
CityMorganton
ZIP28655
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370048000183

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment254
White15.0%
Hispanic / Latino71.7%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.0%
Hispanic
71.7%
Black
6.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)