New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บCOTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP

COTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP

PublicCharterGrades 6โ€“12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico ยท COTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students852
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch9%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
852
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
9%-78.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
6โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

COTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP is a public high serving grades 6โ€“12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 852 students. It is part of the COTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 87% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6โ€“12
DistrictCOTTONWOOD CLASSICAL PREP
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87109
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350010801031

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment852
White25.7%
Hispanic / Latino54.8%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.7%
Hispanic
54.8%
Black
2.2%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
12.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)