New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บRIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY

RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
SUNLAND PARK, New Mexico ยท GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students550
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in SUNLAND PARK, New Mexico. The school enrolls 550 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictGADSDEN
County35013
CitySUNLAND PARK
ZIP88063
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350108000719

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment550
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino98.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
98.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)