Florida›Schools›First Methodist School Inc.

First Methodist School Inc.

PrivateRegular점수 PK–8
Bartow, Florida · Religious: Methodist
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들86
ST 비례8.0:1
FRL—
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
86
Total Enrollment
8.0:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

First Methodist School Inc. is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Bartow, Florida. The school enrolls 86 students. It reports a Methodist religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

주요 사실

SectorPrivate
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade SpanPK–8
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Religious: Methodist
CountyPolk
시티Bartow
ZIP33830
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School IDPSS_01928285

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment86
White69.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American8.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.8%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
8.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)