Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บRainier Prep

Rainier Prep

PublicRegularCharterGrades 5โ€“8
Seattle, Washington ยท Rainier Prep Charter School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students359
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
359
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
74%+23.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
5โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Rainier Prep is a public middle serving grades 5โ€“8 in Seattle, Washington. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the Rainier Prep Charter School District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5โ€“8
DistrictRainier Prep Charter School District
County53033
CitySeattle
ZIP98168
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530033503533

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White5.3%
Hispanic / Latino30.1%
Black / African American50.7%
Asian8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.3%
Hispanic
30.1%
Black
50.7%
Asian
8.4%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)