Wisconsinโ€บSchoolsโ€บMcDill Elementary

McDill Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
Stevens Point, Wisconsin ยท Stevens Point Area Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students360
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
360
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
33%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

McDill Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 360 students. It is part of the Stevens Point Area Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictStevens Point Area Public School District
County55097
CityStevens Point
ZIP54481
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551449001875

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment360
White76.4%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian10.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.4%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
1.9%
Asian
10.8%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)