Missouri›Schools›INDIAN TRAILS ELEM.

INDIAN TRAILS ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–4
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · FORT OSAGE R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students365
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
365
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
60%+5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

INDIAN TRAILS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 365 students. It is part of the FORT OSAGE R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictFORT OSAGE R-I
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64056
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291229003103

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment365
White57.0%
Hispanic / Latino15.9%
Black / African American14.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.0%
Hispanic
15.9%
Black
14.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)