Missouri›Schools›FAIRMOUNT ELEM.

FAIRMOUNT ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
ST PETERS, Missouri · FRANCIS HOWELL R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students971
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
971
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
21%-33.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FAIRMOUNT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST PETERS, Missouri. The school enrolls 971 students. It is part of the FRANCIS HOWELL R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFRANCIS HOWELL R-III
County29183
CityST PETERS
ZIP63376
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292895001859

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment971
White78.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%
Black / African American7.0%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.4%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
7.0%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)