Nevada›Schools›Mountain View Elementary School

Mountain View Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–4
Elko, Nevada · Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students507
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch22%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
507
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
22%-58pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mountain View Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Elko, Nevada. The school enrolls 507 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 80% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictElko
County32007
CityElko
ZIP89801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000349

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment507
White56.0%
Hispanic / Latino35.3%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.0%
Hispanic
35.3%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)