Oregon›Schools›Eagle Rock Elementary School

Eagle Rock Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eagle Point, Oregon · Eagle Point SD 9
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students288
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
95%+19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Eagle Rock Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eagle Point, Oregon. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Eagle Point SD 9 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
288 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEagle Point SD 9
County41029
CityEagle Point
ZIP97524
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410450001586

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White77.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.8%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)