Oregon›Schools›Mark Twain Elementary

Mark Twain Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Silverton, Oregon · Silver Falls SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students314
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
314
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
52%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mark Twain Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Silverton, Oregon. The school enrolls 314 students. It is part of the Silver Falls SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSilver Falls SD 4J
County41047
CitySilverton
ZIP97381
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID411145000762

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment314
White69.1%
Hispanic / Latino24.5%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.1%
Hispanic
24.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)