Oregon›Schools›Sunset Elementary School

Sunset Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Hermiston, Oregon · Hermiston SD 8
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students378
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
92%+16.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunset Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Hermiston, Oregon. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the Hermiston SD 8 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictHermiston SD 8
County41059
CityHermiston
ZIP97838
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410630001094

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White16.9%
Hispanic / Latino81.5%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.9%
Hispanic
81.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)