Wisconsin›Schools›Lancaster Elementary

Lancaster Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Milwaukee School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students316
Student:Teacher18.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch91%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
316
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
91%+48.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lancaster Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 316 students. It is part of the Milwaukee School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictMilwaukee School District
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53218
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550960001204

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment316
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%
Black / African American88.9%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
88.9%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)