Wisconsin›Schools›Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Marshfield, Wisconsin · Marshfield Unified School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students316
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
316
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
33%-9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Marshfield, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 316 students. It is part of the Marshfield Unified School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMarshfield Unified School District
County55141
CityMarshfield
ZIP54449
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550882001023

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment316
White80.7%
Hispanic / Latino8.9%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.7%
Hispanic
8.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)