New Mexico›Schools›CAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE

CAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE

PublicGrades 9–12
SHIPROCK, New Mexico · CENTRAL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students118
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
118
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SHIPROCK, New Mexico. The school enrolls 118 students. It is part of the CENTRAL district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCENTRAL
County35045
CitySHIPROCK
ZIP87420
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350039000772

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment118
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native88.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.8%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)