New Mexico›Schools›YESO ELEMENTARY

YESO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 1–5
ARTESIA, New Mexico · ARTESIA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students482
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
44%-43.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

YESO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 1–5 in ARTESIA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the ARTESIA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–5
DistrictARTESIA
County35015
CityARTESIA
ZIP88210
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350012000672

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White32.6%
Hispanic / Latino61.8%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.6%
Hispanic
61.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)