Florida›Schools›MURRAY MIDDLE SCHOOL

MURRAY MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 6–8
STUART, Florida · MARTIN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 564
ST ratio 17.1:1
FRL65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
564
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
65%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

MURRAY MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in STUART, Florida. The school enrolls 564 students. It is part of the MARTIN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Middle
Grade Span6–8
Degmada Degmada MARTIN
County12085
Magaalada CitySTUART
ZIP34997
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120129001286

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment564
White45.7%
Hispanic / Latino39.0%
Black / African American11.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.7%
Hispanic
39.0%
Black
11.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)