Utah›Schools›Logan High

Logan High

PublicGrades 9–12
LOGAN, Utah · Logan City District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,465
Student:Teacher20.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,465
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
41%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Logan High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in LOGAN, Utah. The school enrolls 1,465 students. It is part of the Logan City District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictLogan City District
County49005
CityLOGAN
ZIP84321
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490051000351

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,465
White53.2%
Hispanic / Latino34.9%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.2%
Hispanic
34.9%
Black
3.1%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)