Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLEETON ELEM.

LEETON ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
LEETON, Missouri Β· LEETON R-X
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students153
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
153
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
49%-5.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LEETON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in LEETON, Missouri. The school enrolls 153 students. It is part of the LEETON R-X district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
153 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLEETON R-X
County29101
CityLEETON
ZIP64761
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291836000986

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment153
White94.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.8%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)