New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBELEN MIDDLE

BELEN MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
BELEN, New Mexico Β· BELEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students475
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
475
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

BELEN MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in BELEN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 475 students. It is part of the BELEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictBELEN
County35061
CityBELEN
ZIP87002
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350018000141

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment475
White14.1%
Hispanic / Latino80.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.1%
Hispanic
80.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)