Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAlta View School

Alta View School

PublicGrades 0–5
SANDY, Utah Β· Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students556
Student:Teacher22.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
556
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
23%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Alta View School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 556 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84094
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200286

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment556
White66.4%
Hispanic / Latino27.3%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.4%
Hispanic
27.3%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)