Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊNorthridge School

Northridge School

PublicGrades -1–6
OREM, Utah Β· Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students397
Student:Teacher18.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch17%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
17%-16.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Northridge School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84057
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000647

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment397
White82.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.6%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)