New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCAPITAL HIGH

CAPITAL HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SANTA FE, New Mexico Β· SANTA FE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,388
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,388
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CAPITAL HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SANTA FE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,388 students. It is part of the SANTA FE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSANTA FE
County35049
CitySANTA FE
ZIP87507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350237000724

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,388
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino94.5%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
94.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)