North Carolina›Schools›Polenta Elementary

Polenta Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Garner, North Carolina · Johnston County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,010
Student:Teacher16.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
1,010
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
98%+15.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Polenta Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Garner, North Carolina. The school enrolls 1,010 students. It is part of the Johnston County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictJohnston County Public Schools
County37101
CityGarner
ZIP27529
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370237002588

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,010
White47.6%
Hispanic / Latino27.9%
Black / African American17.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.6%
Hispanic
27.9%
Black
17.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)